The following terminology applies to these Privacy Policies. Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and/any/or all Agreements: “Client”, “You”, and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website www.goodhouse.my (GOOD HOUSE) (the “Site”) and accepting the Company’s (StarGate Enterprise and/or GOOD HOUSE) Terms and Conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to, both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration payment of necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, through secured (online fraud mechanism and PCI security standard compliance) Payment Gateway (an online payment services that facilitates online merchants or e-commerce merchants’ online store in Malaysia to process online transactions in Malaysia Ringgit (MYR/RM) in large extend.

Formal meetings and/or visitation to Client’s property and/or Client (in person) on a fixed duration, for the express purpose meeting and/or visitation to the Client’s needs will undertake the process of our assistance and acceptance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, through signing extended legal disclosure and/or legal contract which will be prepared separately by the Company; in respect of provisions of the Company’s stated products and/or services in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Malaysia Law.

We take your privacy seriously. The importance of protecting your data is at utmost attention to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner that set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will keep and/or archive your information for as long as law either requires us to or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You are allowed to visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your browsing on the Site, you remain as anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have already registered an Account with us and logged on with your user name and password.

You are most welcome to write to us for more inquiries at info@goodhouse.my.

OTHER TERMINOLOGY OF Privacy Policy

a) References to “Clause” refers to the clause and/or point statement in these Terms and Conditions.

b) Headings are for ease of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation or construction of the Terms and Conditions.

c) Words imparting the singular shall include the plural and vice versa. Words imparting a gender shall include every gender and references to persons shall include an individual, company, corporation, firm or partnership.

d) References to “includes” or “Including” or like words or expression shall mean without limitation.

f) “Order” refers to the Order submitted by You/Client to the Site to purchase a Product from us.

g) “Order Confirmation” refers to the e-mail we will send to You/Client, in which we acknowledge Your Order has been received and processed.

h) “Account” refers to the GOOD HOUSE Account you will need to register for on the Site if you would like to submit an Order on the Site.

i) “Business Day” refers to any day on which banks in Malaysia open for business.

j) “Contract” refers to Your Order of a Product or Products in accordance with these Privacy Policies.

k) “Check Out” refers to Products and the relevant payment made by Client.

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Your Lifestyle Organizer, GOOD HOUSE! We would like to express our utmost gratitude to have you visiting our website (the “Site”). In accordance with which we supply Products (each a “Products”) listed on our website www.goodhouse.my (the “Site”) to you forms the Terms and Conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”). It is crucial for you to read these Terms and Conditions before you order any Products from the Site. In using GOOD HOUSE (the “Site”) you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, you shall not use this website at all. The Site reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove the Terms and Conditions of use at any time. Changes will be enforced and/or effective when posted on the Site with no any/other notice provided. Your continuous use of the Site following the posting of changes, modification, adding or removing these Terms and Conditions of use constitutes your acceptance of any/all mentioned. Please visit our page regularly to make note of any changes we have made to our Terms and Conditions for Privacy Policy.

COMPANY PROFILE

We are StarGate Enterprise (Company no. 002408706 – M), operating our business at 3A – 10, Camellia Service Suites, Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, Malaysia.

We are an online retail business specialising in Space Organizing Products and Services. Our website is www.goodhouse.my (“GOOD HOUSE”).

We DO NOT have any affiliation with any other companies neither in local nor out of Malaysia.

These Terms and Conditions Of Privacy Policy are GOOD HOUSE’s copyrighted property. It is NOT permitted to use these Terms and Conditions for third parties extraction in use of commercial purposes, offering goods and/or services. It is NOT permitted for third parties use. Legal action will be enforced and act accordingly if found infringements.

1.   CLIENT PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1  We are not permitted to sell, share or trade Client’s personal information.

1.2  Personal information requirements for your Account registration with us are:

a)  Your full name

b)  Your delivery address

c)  Your e-mail address

d) Your contact number (Mobile and landline)

e)  Your date of birth

f)  Your gender

g)  Your marital status

h) Number of children

i)  Your citizenship (Malaysian, permanent resident in Malaysia, on working visa or tourist in Malaysia or countries outside Malaysia)

j)  What kind of skin condition you have? (very oily, oily, combination, dry, very dry)

k)  Your living condition/lifestyle (living with parents and why?, living alone, living with partners but not married, living with siblings/cousins and etc. or related field)

l)  Your occupation

m)Your designation

n)  Your personality (you are given boxes to tick on)

o)  Your choice of living lifestyle (quiet, peaceful, simple, routine, boring, social-lite, lavish, luxury, fashion, bookworm, movies/drama series, love to cook, party/disco, always on-the-go, lazy, housework expert, OCD-Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, neat, clean, angry, depress, happy-go-lucky, food lover, and other related to lifestyle and living)

p)  Do you have a pet or pets?

q)  Do you travel a lot? For work, business, medical, prayers, or leisure?

1.3   Use of your Personal Information

a)   To deliver Products you have purchased from GOOD HOUSE and correspondence in related updates.

b)   To keep you updated on our attractive Promotions, Marketing materials and Activities. When you register an Account with us, you shall be asked if you would like to subscribe to our Marketing or Promotional materials from time to time. When you choose to subscribe our Marketing or Promotional materials, you are deemed to have consented to us processing within our corporate group on your Personal Information for this purpose. You are able to unsubscribe from it at anytime by opting for the “unsubscribe” function within the electronic marketing material.

c)   To provide you with relevant product information.

d)   To process your orders and to provide you relevant services and information offered through the Site and which you request.

e)   Further, we will use your provided information to administrate your Account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online.

f)   Audit the downloading of data from the Site.

g)  Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users.

h)  Identify visitors on the Site.

i)   Carry out research on our users’ demographics.

j)   Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our Products and Services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

k)   We are Your Lifestyle Organizer. We don’t just sell Products, we provide you a comprehensive insights of how to use our Products and maximize the usage of the Products you going to buy or bought. In order to understand your need, we need you to help us in knowing you better. We are confident that shoppers want to spend their money onto things that they know how to use it effectively. Therefore, Clause 1.2 is relevant to us to request. You may not give us only partial of your personal information. However, you can choose only to provide us the mandatory information in Clause 1.2 (a, b , c ,d, f) without prejudice.

l)   The non-mandatory Personal Information such as date of birth, gender and etc. are used for the purpose, to carry out research(es) on our users’ demographic and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit the Site. By providing us these non-mandatory Personal Information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our research(es) and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined in Clause 1.3.

m)  We process payments that you made through the Site. You must only submit your accurate and not misleading information to us. Whilst, you are obliged to keep it up to date and inform us of changes particularly when you make Order.

n)  In the event of delayed delivery or no-show delivery due to your mislead or inaccurate information without in advanced notice to us or on the last minute (when your Goods have already being delivered out from GOOD HOUSE), we shall under no liability to bare any re-send or delivery second time costs (including labour and related transportation costs). You shall indemnify all re-send or delivery second time costs (including labour and related transportation costs). If the third attempt of delivery by GOOD HOUSE which, caused by your mislead or inaccurate information, we reserve the right to cancel the delivery to you and no refund or whatsoever will be apprehended.

o)   Your actual Order details may be stored with us.

p)   For security reasons and purpose, you are not allowed to retrieve your personal information directly from us. You may access your Account to do so.

q)   By viewing into your Account, you are able to view the details of your Orders that have been completed, those, which are open, and those, which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter that you may have subscribed.

r)   Every User of the Site is solely responsible for keeping passwords and other account identifiers safe and secure. You undertake to treat your personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We do not and/or cannot assume any liability for the misuse of your password unless this event is at our inadequacy.

2.   YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

2.1   GOOD HOUSE ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

2.2   Protecting your personal information is our utmost priority. Hence, we protect it by:

a)   Restricting access personal information by outsiders.

b)   Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.

c)   Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purpose.

3.   DIVULGENCE

3.1   We do not wish, intend or will share your personal information with any other organisations other than related companies, sister companies and those third parties directly related to provide Delivery service of the Products you purchased from us.

3.2   Under exceptional circumstances, GOOD HOUSE may be required to disclose your personal information, in the event which, when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure(s) is necessary to prevent threat to health, life or death, or for the law enforcement purposes.

3.3   GOOD HOUSE is committed to complying with the Personal Data Privacy Act 2010 (PDPA) and the National Privacy principles.

3.4   We may use your contact information to send you newsletter from us.

3.5   Kindly be vigilant to your personal information. If you believe that GOOD HOUSE has breached your privacy, it is advisable for you to contact us at info@goodhouse.my immediately for resolution.

3.6   GOOD HOUSE reserves the right to modify, change, edit and/or add-new Privacy Statement from time to time at any time.

3.7   All modified, changed, edited and/or added-new Privacy Statement will be published on the Site. You are obliged to keep yourself updated on this from time to time.

4.   COLLECTED COMPUTER DATA (AUTOMATED)

4.1   When you visit GOOD HOUSE, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site.

4.2   Computer Data that being collected automatically are as follow :

a)   Browser Type.

b)   Your computer’s IP address.

c)   The pages with/in GOOD HOUSE you visit.

d)   The other webpage you visited right before you visit GOOD HOUSE.

e)   The time you spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Site, access time and dates, and other statistics.

f)   Collected Computer Data will be used for the purpose to do analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve GOOD HOUSE Site, Products and Services. The Collected Computer Data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information.

4.3   Restriction and Boundaries

a)  GOOD HOUSE may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and interest Reporting.

b) Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads.

c)   We also uses Re-marketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third party vendors, including Google may show GOOD HOUSE ads on Sites across the internet.

d)   GOOD HOUSE and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to GOOD HOUSE, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of as services, and interactions with these ad impressions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to GOOD HOUSE.

5.   VARIATION IN PRIVACY STATEMENT

5.1   As and when you use the Site, you are obliged and have agreed to these Terms and Conditions of this Privacy Policy set out by GOOD HOUSE.

5.2  We reserve the right to modify, change, edit, remove, add-new Privacy Policies from time to time without prior notices.

5.3   You are obliged to check our Privacy Policies at all times when you visit the Site.

5.4   You are responsible to review our latest Privacy Policy each time you submit your Order.

5.5   All modifications, changes, editing, removing, add-new to these Privacy Policies will be posted on the Site.

5.6   Continuous use of the Site by you constitute your acceptance of our latest/new Privacy Policies.

5.7   You accept and agree to our Privacy Policies when you submit your Personal Information during Account registration.

6.   NOTICES

6.1   Your Personal Information will be safe guarded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 by governing law and its regulations.

6.2   This Notice is issued to Client(s) and/or prospective client(s).

6.3   This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your Personal Data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by GOOD HOUSE.

Thank you.

UPDATED 8th January 2016